CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82398

Ms. Debbie Ting
Yours Enterprise Co., Ltd.
13F-3, No.155, Sec.1, Keelung Road
Taipei, Taiwan R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain valance from China.

Dear Ms. Ting:

In your letter dated September 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, item number BS112, is a curtain valance. The valance is made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The fabric used is of "knit" construction and not "net" as indicated by you in the letter. The top edge of the valance is folded over creating rod pockets and the bottom features a scalloped edge. The valance measures 13 x 60 inches. It features an embroidered floral design. The applicable subheading for the valance will be 6303.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds: curtain or bed valances: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The valance falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division